Twin Tigers

***Original Oil on Canvas  24 x  36 inches

Common Name: Tiger Shark
Genus & Species: Galeocerdo cuvier

Diet: Carnivore
Average life span in the wild: Up to 50 years
Size: 10 to 14 ft (3.25 to 4.25 m)
Weight: 850 to 1,400 lbs (385 to 635 kg)

Did you know?  The tiger shark’s reputation as an indiscriminate eater that will swallow anything it finds, including garbage, has earned it the nickname “wastebasket of the sea.” The stomach contents of captured tiger sharks have included stingrays, sea snakes, seals, birds, squids, and even license plates and old tires.

Human Interaction: Tiger Sharks are heavily harvested for their fins, skin, and flesh, and their livers contain high levels of vitamin A, which is processed into vitamin oil. They have extremely low repopulation rates, and therefore may be highly susceptible to fishing pressure. They are listed as near threatened throughout their range.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close