Aegis

By Scott Kennedy

Original Oil on Canvas

24 x 36 inches

COMMON NAME: Leatherback Sea Turtle

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dermochelys coriacea

TYPE: Reptiles

DIET: Carnivores

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 45 years

SIZE: Up to 7 ft

WEIGHT: Up to 2,000 lbs

DID YOU KNOW:

Threats to Survival:  It is estimated that only about one in a thousand leatherback hatchlings survive to adulthood. Eggs are often taken by humans from nests to be consumed for subsistence or as aphrodisiacs. Many leatherbacks fall victim to fishing lines and nets, or are struck by boats. Leatherbacks also can die if they ingest floating plastic debris mistaken for their favorite food: jellyfish. Some individuals have been found to have almost 11 pounds (5 kilograms) of plastic in their stomachs.

STATUS: Endangered under the U.S. Endangered Species Act.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close